Privacy Policy

At Orthopaedic Research UK, we are committed to protecting your privacy. This policy is made in the light of the requirements of the UK GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018,  which we take very seriously.

We will store your data securely, with appropriate safeguards in place to protect your information against unauthorised or unlawful processing. If you have any questions about the policy, please write to us at Orthopaedic Research UK, Furlong House, 10A Chandos Street, London W1G 9DQ or by email: info@oruk.org

How do we collect information?

We will obtain personal information from you when you visit our website, enquire about our activities, register with us, request an e-newsletter, make a donation to us or otherwise provide us with personal information through correspondence or engagement with us.

What information do we collect?

The types of information collected might include: cookies, names, date of birth, e-mail address, gender, postal address, telephone number and credit/debit card details and only where you consent to provide it, some sensitive personal data.

How do we use this information?

We will use your personal information to provide you with the services, products or information you have requested, for administration purposes and, if you have given consent, for fundraising purposes.

We will not sell or swap your details with any third parties but we may share your information with our service providers, agents and associated organisations authorised to act on our behalf to provide the services you have requested.

For instance, when you order literature, buy goods or donate, we may need to pass your information to companies who may provide warehousing, order processing, payment processing and other services for us. However, they can only use your information to deliver those services.

We will not share your personal information with third parties or used in any other way other than described in this policy, unless required by law.

Where your personal information has been captured by consent, you can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting Orthopaedic Research UK, Furlong House, 10A Chandos Street, London W1G 9DQ or by email info@oruk.org

Our Data Retention Policy

All fundraising, events, newsletter and volunteering information is kept for 7 years from the time of your last contact.

How do we protect personal information?

When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it’s treated securely. We use a secure server when you make a donation via our website. We also take appropriate measures to ensure that all the information disclosed to us is kept secure, accurate and up to date and kept only for so long as is necessary for the purposes for which it is given.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet is 100% secure. While we make every reasonable effort to ensure that information sent to us is done so securely, we cannot warrant the security of information transmitted to us through the internet. When you transmit information to us via the internet, you do so at your own risk.

Use of ‘cookies’

Like every website, Orthopaedic Research UK’s website uses cookies. ‘Cookies’ are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual.

Your cookies will be used for strictly necessary purposes in order for our website to run effectively and for  you (as the viewer) to be able to access the website.

ORUK also has the functionality to collect analytical cookies. Analytical (also statistical cookies) collect information about how a viewer uses a website, such as which pages you visit, and which links a viewer clicked on. Analytical cookies track when a viewer visits a site for the first time, as well as when they are a return viewer to the site. These cookies also track how long a viewer spends on a site at a given time. These cookies also track what link a viewer clicked on to access the site, and what keywords (if any) were used to generate the search. However, none of this information can be used to identify a person. It is all aggregated and, therefore, anonymised.

Even though analytical cookies will not be able to identify you as a person, it is possible for you to opt-out of having any analytical cookies being collected when you visit our website, and you can do so by utilising our cookie banner.

What is our lawful basis for processing your personal data?

We rely on the following lawful bases to process your personal data under Article 6 of the UK GDPR:

  • Article 6(1)(a) – consent;
  • Article 6(1)(b) – performance of a contract;
  • Article 6(1)(e) – public interest;
  • Article 6(1)(f) – legitimate interests.

We also collect some special category data. Special category data, such as data concerning the physical health of an individual requires its own category of processing under Article 9 of the UK GDPR. For special categories of data, we rely upon the following legal bases:

  • Article 9(2)(a) – consent;
  • Article 9(2)(d) – legitimate interests;
  • Article 9(2)(h) – provision of health or social care.

Will we share/ disclose the information we collect with third parties?

The only third parties whom your personal data may be shared with will be third parties which Orthopaedic Research UK has a contractual relationship with. These third parties will act as a the Data Processor and handle the data on explicit contractual and legal obligations on behalf of us. Any information we share with third party organisations will be the absolute minimum personal data required in order for them to provide the relevant service. All associated organisations are to satisfy our criteria for information security and data protection.

We do not share or transfer your personal data with anyone outside of the European Economic (EEA) area with the exception of one of our providers – Eventbrite UK Limited (“Eventbrite”). Eventbrite’s storage facilities are located in the United States of America. Accordingly, data processed by Eventbrite will be processed outside of the EEA. However, we do have in place Standard Contractual Clauses (for the transfer of personal data to processors established in third countries under Directive 95/46/EC) in place with Eventbrite to allow us to lawfully transfer the required data to Eventbrite.

We may need to disclose your information if required to do so by law. We do not sell or share personal details to third parties for the purpose of marketing.

How can I access and update my information held by Orthopaedic Research UK?

If your personal details change, please help us to keep your information up to date by notifying us at:

Orthopaedic Research UK, Furlong House, 10A Chandos Street, London W1G 9DQ or by email info@oruk.org

The accuracy of your information is important to us. Orthopaedic Research UK will correct or remove information it holds about you which you tell us is inaccurate.

Under the UK GDPR you have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you without charge and to have any inaccuracies in your information corrected. Such requests need to be made in writing to the address above. Kindly contact us to obtain the ‘Subject Access’ Form.

Your personal data rights

You can find out more information around your rights by visiting the Information Commissioner’s Office website at the following link: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

Changes to this privacy statement

Despite any changes we make to this privacy statement we will always use your personal data for the purposes we outline unless you give your express consent for us to do otherwise, and in accordance with the UK GDPR.

Raising a question or making a complaint

Should you have any queries about how your information is used, or if you have any questions or concerns on how your information is used, please contact d.palmer@oruk.org.

Alternatively, if we are unable to resolve a complaint you have with us, you also have the right to contact the Information Commissioner’s Office:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9 5AF

Phone: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 if you prefer to use a national rate number.

Email ICO

Report a concern on the ICO website